Primary Business PartnershipPrimary Business Partnership.Primary Business Partnership
Primary Business Partnership

Events

Here are some upcoming events...

If you wish to add, remove, or correct any of the information here, please contact 01900 824 822 or email info@primarybusinesspartnership.org.uk

If you wish to let us know what support your school requires, you can complete an Event Request Form.


General Requests

Where What When
Maryport Junior School Support with App and Website Development and the use of technology for their year 4 pupils. Business to talk about Internet Safety. Now
St Gregory’s, Workington Topic Support in HUMANITIES (Anglo Saxons, Egypt, Brazil, Rainforest, Hitler) Now
Flimby General topic support Spring
Bransty Whitehaven Geographical skills and fieldwork Now

Aspiration Sessions

Where When Time
Broughton Primary 22nd June 13:00 – 15:00
St Joseph’s Cockermouth TBC TBC
St Michael’s Bothel STEM only Aspiration session TBC
Eaglesfield Paddle - Cockermouth 13th February 2020 09:30 - 11:30
Ewanrigg, Maryport 25th June 2020 09:30 - 12:00
Thornhill, Egremont 13 January 2020 09:30 – 11:30
Maryport Juniors 6th Feb 2020 13:30 - 15:10
Richmond Hill Summer Term 2020 TBC
St Begas, Holmrook January TBC

Dream Job: support our volunteers deliver this exciting workshop.

Where Date Time
Moresby, Whitehaven 17th January PM
Ewanrigg Maryport 10th June All day
Oughterside, Wigton 24th January - 24 children AM
Holme St Cuthberts, Wigton 10th January 09:30 – 11:30
St Bridgets Egremont 26th/27th February TBC
Valley, Whitehaven 9th July - 2 sessions All day
St Matthews Westnewton 23rd April PM
St Patricks, Cleator Moor 5th February All day
Allonby 10 February PM
Moor Row Friday 6th March
(or any other Friday after)
TBC
St Matthews Westnewton 23rd April PM

STEM Requests

What Where When
Would like to establish a STEM club Orgill School, Egremont Autumn
Eaglesfield Paddle Academy Autumn
General STEM support – Suggestions welcome Broughton TBC
Monkwray Junior School - 4 sessions Anytime
Evolution and Inheritance Ewanrigg Junior School Autumn
St Begh’s Autumn
Fairfield Primary School Spring 1
Earth & Space Ewanrigg Junior School Autumn
Fairfield Primary School Spring 2
Electricity, sound and states of matter St James’ CofE Junior School Anytime
Forces inc Magnets St Begh’s – Y3/5 Autumn
St Patrick’s Catholic, Cleator Moor Summer
Animals including humans St Begh’s – Y3/4 Spring 1
Properties of Materials St Begh’s – Y5 Spring 1
Electricity Beckstone Primary School – Y3/4 Autumn
St Begh’s – Y6 Spring 1
St Begh’s – Y4 Summer 1
St James’ CofE Junior School yr5/6 Spring
Living things and their habitats St Begh’s – Y4 Spring 2
St Begh’s – Y5 Summer
Plants St Begh’s – Y3 Summer
Sounds St Begh’s – Y4 Summer 1
Light St Begh’s – Y6 Summer 2
St Patrick’s Catholic, Cleator Moor Summer
St James’ CofE Junior School yr5/6 Autumn
Noise and Vibration St Patrick’s Catholic, Cleator Moor Autumn 2
Working scientifically Fairfield Cockermouth KS1

Contract to Cube-it: support our volunteers deliver this exciting workshop.

School When Time
St Marys Harrington 29th January 9:30 - 12:00
St Patricks Cleator Moor 18th March all day
St Pauls, Seaton 15th June all day
Monkwray Primary 15th January 13:00 - 15:00
Northside Primary 22nd January 9:40 - 12:00
St Pauls, Seaton 15th June All day
St Matthews Westnewton 23rd April PM
Moor Row 12th February 13:30 - 15:10

Reading Champions:

Where When
St Michaels Nursery and Infant School, Workington Now
Allonby Primary Now
Distington School Now
Hensingham School, Whitehaven Now
Maryport Junior School Now
Valley School Now
St Patrick’s Catholic, Cleator Moor Now
Westfield Nursery and Primary School, Workington Now

Other Requests:

School Date & Time
Cockermouth Schools Cluster Science Event 10:30 to 14:30 5th March 2020 at Cockermouth School
Cleator Moor and Egremont Schools Science Event 13:00 to 15:00 10th March at Gosforth School
Gosforth Schools
Maryport Schools Cluster Science Event April TBC

Share with others...